Loading…

“Guide to American Festivals / 2018”

Coachella Valley Music & Arts Festival
April 13-22
Empire Polo Club
Indio, California
Lineup: 6lack/A Perfect Circle/AC Slater/Alan Walker/Alina Baraz/Alison Wonderland/Alt-J/Alvvays/Amine/Angel Olson/Aurora/Avalon Emerson/B Boys/Bane’s World/Barclay Crenshaw/Bedouin/Belly/Benjamin Booker/Benjamin Clementine/Beyonce/Big Thief/Black Coffee/Blackbear/Bleachers/Boogarins/Brockhampton/Buscabulla/Busy P/Borns/Cardi B/Carl Craig/Carpenter Brut/Cash Cash/Cherry Glazerr/Chloe x Halle/Chris Liebing/Chromeo/Cuco/Daniel Caesar/David Byrne/Declan McKenna/Dej Loaf/Deorro/Django Django/Dreams/Ekali/Elohim/Eminem/Fazerdaze/Fidlar/First Aid Kit/Flatbush Zombies/Fleet Foxes/French Montana/Giraffage/Greta Van Fleet/Haim/Hannah Wants/Hayley Kiyoko/Helado Negro/Highly Suspect/Hito/Hundred Waters/Ibeyi/Illenium/Jackmaster/Jacob Banks/Jamie Jones/Jamiroquai/Japanese Breakfast/Jason Bentley/Jean-Michel Jarre/Jessie Ware/Jidenna/John Maus/Jorja Smith/Joseph Capriati/Jungle/Justin Martin/Kali Uchis/Kamaiyah/Kamasi Washington/Kelela/King Krule/Kittens/Knox Fortune/Kygo/Kyle Hall/Kolsch/Lany/Lion Babe/Los Angeles Azules/Louis the Child/LP/Leon/Maceo Plex/Magic Giant/Marian Hill/MHD/Michael Mayer/Migos/Miguel/Mild High Club/Moodymann/Moon Boots/Moses Sumney/Motor City Drum Ensemble/Mo/Nile Rodgers & Chic/Noname/Nothing but Thieves/Odesza/Oh Sees/Omar-S/Otoboke Beaver/Pachanga Boys/Party Favor/Peggy Gou/Perfume Genius/Petit Biscuit/Portugal. the Man/Post Malone/Priests/Princess Nokia/Pvris/Rezz/Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever/Ron Gallo/Russ/San Holo/Senor Kino/Sigrid/Sir Sly/Skip Marley/Slow Magic/Snail Mail/Snakeships/Soulwax/St. Vincent/Sudan Archives/Superduperkyle/SZA/Talaboman/Tank and the Bangas/Tash Sultana/The Black Madonna/The Blaze/The Bronx/The Buttertones/The Delirians/The Drums/The Marias/The Neighbourhood/The Regrettes/The War on Drugs/The Weeknd/They./Tom Misch/Troyboi/Tyler, the Creator/Vance Joy/Vince Staples/Westside Gunn + Conway/Whethan/Wizkid/X Japan/Yaeji.
Years running: 19

Levitation / Austin
April 26-29
Various venues/Downtown Austin
Austin, Texas
Lineup: Ty Segall/Parquet Courts/Dead Meadow/Electric Wizard/Panda Bear/The Men/Slowdive/Ministry/The Garden/Tijuana Panthers/Oh Sees/Dan Deacon/Baths/No Joy/The Black Angels/The Brian Jonestown Massacre/Waxahatchee/A Giant Dog/Windhand/Ruby Hatchet/Christian Bland & the Revelators/Relaxer/Lake of Fire/Russian Circles/The Well/Geologist/Lou Rebecca/Ron Gallo/Dopey’s Robe/The Nude Party/Follak-Zoid/Vuelvete-Loca/Vive Le Void/Ariel Pink/DIIV/Nick Hakim/Suuns/L.A. Witch/JJUUJJUU/Golden Dawn Arkestra/Imarhan/Super-Fonicos/Survive/Mien/Chelsea Wolfe/Om/True Widow/Dallas Acid/La Luz/Omni/Stonefield/Holy Wave/Tajak/Pearl Earl/Hidden Ritual/Octopus Project/Botany/Al Lover/Sound-Founder/Butcher Bear/Limalo/The Make-up/Boogarins/Annabelle Chairleos/Rishi Dhir/Hurray for the Riff Raff/Bedouine/Prettiest Eyes/Powi/Dream Decay/Amplified Heat/Wooden Shjips/Acid Mothers Temple.
Years running: 11

Back to the Beach
April 28-29
Huntington State Beach
Huntington Beach, CA
Lineup: 311/Sublime with Rome/The Mighty Mighty Bosstones/Goldfinger feat. Travis Barker/The Aquabats/Fishbone/Hepcat/Save Ferris/Less than Jake/The Interrupters/Mad Caddies/Mustard Plug/The Suicide Machines/The Aggrolites/Big D & the Kids Table/The Untouchables
Years running: INAUGURAL.

New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival (or “Jazz Fest”)
April 27-May 6
Fair Grounds Race Course
New Orleans, LA
Lineup: Aerosmith/Aretha Franklin/Sting/Jimmy Buffett/Jack White/Beck/Lionel Richie/David Byrne/Anita Baker/LL Cool J feat. Z Trip/Bonnie Raitt/Khalid/Sturgill Simpson/Jack Johnson/Sheryl Crow/Common/Cage the Elephant/Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue/The Revivalists/Steve Miller Band/Jason Isbell & the 400 Unit/Smokey Robinson/Juanes/Lyle Lovett and His Large Band/Toots & the Maytals/Aaron Neville/George Benson/Charlie Wilson/Delbert McClinton & Self Made Men/Irma Thomas/Steel Pulse/The Radiators @ 40/Jon Batiste with the Dap-Kings/Big Freedia/Buddy Guy/Old Crow Medicine Show/Blind Boys of Alabama/John Mayall/Preservation Hall Jazz Band/Savion Glover/Leslie Odom Jr./Charles Lloyd & the Marvels with Special Guest Lucinda Williams/Maze featuring Frankie Beverly/The Fabulous Thunderbirds featuring Kim Wilson/Tamela Mann/Ivan Neville’s Dumpstaphunk/Galactic/Better than Ezra/Tab Benoit/Dianne Reeves/Telmary y Habana Sana of Cuba/Los Silver Stars of Honduras/Hezekiah Walker/Ron Carter Trio/Rebirth Brass Band/Tank and the Bangas/The Dirty Dozen Brass Band/The Bounce featuring New Cupid, Fifth Ward Weebie, DJ Jubilee/Partners-n-Crime and Ricky B with DJ Raj Smoove/Archie Shepp Quartet featuring vocalist Marion Rampa/Anders Osborne/Sona Jobarteh and Band of Gambia/Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real/Big Chief Monk Boudreaux & the Golden Eagles Mardi Gras Indians/Jupiter & Okwess of the Democratic Republic of Congo/Kermit Ruffins’ Tribute to Louis Armstrong/Davell Crawford/Boyfriend/Chocolate Milk/Ruthie Foster/Big Sam’s Funky Nation/Samantha Fish/The Soul Rebels/Sonny Landreth/Sweet Crude/Jazz Fest Celebrates the New Orleans Tricentennial/Walter Trout/Jerron “Blind Boy” Paxton/Pine Leaf Boys/Socks in the Frying Pan of Ireland/Jake Shimabukuro/Sidi Toure of Mali/James Andrews & the Crescent City All Stars/Walter Wolfman Washington and the Roadmasters/George Porter Jr. & Runnin’ Pardners/Jon Cleary/Terrence Blanchard featuring the E Collective/Wayne Toups/GIVERS/Cowboy Mouth/Marcia Ball/Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah/The Last Bandoleros/Doug Kershaw & Friends/Bobby Rush/John Boutte/Hiss Golden Messenger/Zachary Richard/Tribute to Jelly Roll Morton with special guest Henry Butler/The War and Treaty/Lost Bayou Ramblers/Darcy Malone & the Tangle/The Walls Group/Jermaine Landrum & the Abundant Praise Revival Choir/Creole Wild West Mardi Gras Indians/Lakou Mizik of Haiti/Imagination Movers/Big Chief Donald Harrison/Kod Kreyol and the Creole Dance Ensemble of Haiti/The Furious Five SA & PC/Nicolas Payton/Don Vappie’s Tribute to King Oliver/Lena Prima and Her Tribute to Louis Prima/John Mooney & Bluesiana/The Lee Boys/The East Pointers of Canada/Royal Teeth/Roddie Romero & the Hub City All-Stars/Meschiya Lake Remembers Sweet Emma Barrett/Hot 8s Brass Band/Tribute to Fats Domino with Special Guests.
Years running: 49

Shaky Knees Festival
May 4-6
Central Park
Atlanta, Georgia
Lineup: Jack White/Queens of the Stone Age/The National/David Byrne/Tenacious D/Fleet Foxes/The War on Drugs/Vance Joy/Cake/Courtney Barnett/Nathaniel Ratelif & the Night Sweats/Lord Huron/Manchester Orchestra/Matt and Kim/The Distillers/Japandroids/Franz Ferdinand/Jimmy Eat World/The Voidz/All Time Low/Black Rebel Motorcycle Club/The Black Angels/Alvvays/Parquet Courts/Circa Survive/Greta Van Fleet/Rival Sons/The Brian Jamestown Massacre/Sir Sly/The Menzingers/Chicano Batman/Andrew W.K./Jacob Banks/Waxahatchee/Basement/Ezra Furman/Torres/Broncho/The Frights/Bully/Lukas Nelson and the Promise of the Real/Parcels/Alice Merton/Charly Bliss/Mikky Ekko/Mt. Joy/The Wild Reeds/Bayonne/Post Animal/Lillie Mae/The Night Game/Teenage Wrist/Marlon Williams/Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever/The Ghost of Paul Revere/Welles/The Sherlocks/Stop Light Observations/Frankie Rose/The War and Treaty/L.A. Witch/Sun Seeker/Liz Brasher/Repeat Repeat/Songs for Kids.
Years running: 6

Boston Calling Music Festival
May 25-27
Harvard Athletic Complex
Allston, Massachusetts
Lineup: The Killers/The National/Jack White/Queens of the Stone Age/Eminem/Fleet Foxes/Paramore/Portugal. the Man/Tyler, the Creator/St. Vincent/The Decemberists/Thundercat/Maggie Rogers/Pu**y Riot/Perfume Genius/Noname/(Sandy) Alex G/Big Thief/Citizen/Charlie Bliss/This is the Kit/Brockhampton/Royal Blood/Manchester Orchestra/Daniel Caesar/The Menzingers/Belly/Oh Sees/Mount Kimbie/Leikeli47/Lillie Mae/Tauk/Weakened Friends/Pod Save America/Bridget Everett/Tony Hinchcliffe/Jo Firestone/Martin Urbano/Khalid/Bryson Tiller/Dirty Projectors/Stormzy/Julien Baker/Alvvays/Pond/Zola Jesus/Taylor Bennett/Westside Gunn & Conway/Field Report/STL GLD/Jenny Slate/Cameron Esposito/Max Sylvestri/Martin Urbano.
Years running: 6

Sasquatch! Music Festival
May 25-27
Gorge Ampitheatre
George, Washington
Lineup: Bon Iver/The National/Modest Mouse/David Byrne/Tyler, the Creator/Ray Lamontagne/Anderson .Paak & the Free Nationals/Spoon/Grizzly Bear/Explosions in the Sky/Neko Case/Vince Staples/TV on the Radio/Slowdive/Tash Sultana/Thundercat/Shakey Graves/tUnE-yArDs/Wolf Parade/Japandroids/Snakechips/What So Not/Jai Wolf/Perfume Genius/Noname/Margo Price/Petit Biscuit/Lizzo/Hippo Campus/Tokimonsta/Nao/Julien Baker/Pedro the Lion/Pup/Pono/Tank & the Bangas/Jlin/Pickwick/Thunderpu**y/Tyler Childers/Girlpool/Big Thief/Hurray for the Riff Raff/Japanese Breakfast/(Sandy) Alex G/Curtis Harding/Rostan/Levaitre/Typhoon/Gang of Youths/Dhani Harrison/Jacob Banks/Algiers/Sango/Jeff Rosenstock/Chastity Belt/Son Little/Barclay Crenshaw/Benjamin Clementine/Too Many Zooz/The Garden/Oliver/The Suffers/Phoebe Bridgers/White Reaper/Alex Laney/Escort/Charly Bliss/Taco/Giants in the Trees/The Weather Station/Aquilo/Magic Sword/Wilderado/Polyrhythmics/Mimicking Birds/CCFX/Choir! Choir! Choir/Bread & Butter/more.
Years running: 17

Neon Desert
May 26-27
Downtown
El Paso, TX
Lineup: Martin Garrix/At the Drive-in/Gucci Mane/Dillon Francis/Cardi B/Cafe Tacvba/GTA/Malaa/Third Eye Blind/Farruko/Playboi Carti/The Drums/Bomba Estereo/Lany/Lecrae/Caloncho/Cuco/Nao/Cults/Little Jesus/J.I.D./Earthgang/Boogie/Buddy/The Garden/Nick Hirsch/The Swell Kids/Great Shapes/Dulce Mal/Sick.Life/A. Billi Free/Space Captains Collective/Pilots of Venus/Gila Monster/Medvedi/Divine Kegel/Soul Parade/Fat Camp/Sleepsent/Young Deluxe/Wildsters/Mikey Cloud/Mountain Vibes/The Fifth Estate/Cry Baby/Stangus/Matt U Johnson/The Sandy Ohms
Years running: 8

The Governors Ball Music Festival
June 1-3
Randall’s Island Park
New York, New York
Lineup: Jack White/Yeah Yeah Yeahs/Travis Scott/Eminem/N.E.R.D./The Gaslight Anthem(performing The ’59 Sound)/Khalid/Chvrches/Lil Uzi Vert/Dirty Projectors/Third Eye Blind/Post Malone/James Blank/Damien “Jr. Gong” Marley/The Glitch Mob/Maggie Rogers/6lack/Dram/Goldlink/Tash Sultana/Alvvays/Wolf Alice/Belly/Flight Facilities/Pond/Two Feet/Sir Sly/A$AP Twelvvy/Lou the Human/Lophile/Slaves (UK)/Halsey/Silk City/2 Chainz/Cut Copy/Galantis/Russ/Manchester Orchestra/Japandroids/Kelela/Brockhampton/Lany/The Menzingers/Jay Electronica/Moses Sumney/Aurora/VHS Collection/Cuco/The Spencer Lee Band/Milkky Ekko/The Regrettes/Sylvan Esso/Amine/Kali Uchis/Margo Price/Vic Mensa/Billie Eilish/Quinn XCII/The Struts/Middle Kids/Knox Fortune/Westside Gunn & Conway/Berhana/Alice Merton/Confidence Man.
Years running: 8

Bonnaroo Music & Arts Festival
June 7-10
Great Stage Park
Manchester, Tennessee
Lineup: Eminem/The Killers/Muse/Future/Bassnectar/Sturgill Simpson/Bon Iver/Khalid/Paramore/Kaskade/Alt-J/Dua Lipa/Sheryl Crow/Anderson .Paak & the Free Nationals/Sylvan Esso/Rebelution/The Revivalists/Virtual Self/Nile Rodgers & Chic/Chromeo/Rufus du Sol/STS9/Alison Wonderland/Moon Taxi/Carnage/Brockhampton/Old Crow Medicine Show/Playboi Carti/The Glitch Mob/Rag ‘n’ Bone Man/Broken Social Scene/Superjam/Grand Ole Opry/First Aid Kit/Jungle/Tash Sultana/T-Pain/St. Paul & the Broken Bones/Brothers Osborne/Gryffin/What So Not/Rich Brian/Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue/Billie Eilish/Manchester Orchestra/Daniel Caesar/Kali Uchis/Kayzo/Slander/Arizona/Lany/Thundercat/Mavis Staples/Hippie Sabotage/Big Wild/Shiba San/Sir Sly/Denzel Curry/Moses Sumney/Snakeships/Tyler Childers/Mr. Carmack/Valentino Khan/Amadou & Miriam/Midland/Opiuo/Japanese Breakfast/Jessie Reyes/K?D/R.Lum.R/Noura Mint Seymali/Gogo Penguin/Lissie/Chris Lake/Billy Kenny B2B Mija/Durand Jones & the Indications/Space Jesus/Manic Focus/Boogie T B2B Squnto/Ikebe Shakedown/Pigeons Playing Ping Pong/Spafford/Said the Sky/Elohim/Melvv/Alex Lahey/Knox Fortune/Lewis Capaldi/Ron Gallo/Pond/Loudpvck/Westside Gunn/Conway/Clozee/Chase Atlantic/Leven Kali/Bazzi/Everything Everything/Frenship/Droeloe/Taska Black/Mikky Ekko/The Spencer Lee Band/Justin Jay’s Fantastic Voyage/Black Range/Bayonne/Bruno Major/Duckwrth/The War and Treaty/Cyn/Arlie/Dreamers/Spencer Ludwig/The Brummies/Jalen N’gonda/Jaira Burns/Okey Dokey/Zeshan B/The Regrettes/Tobi Lou/Shey Baba/Chastity Brown/Topaz Jones/Kyle Dion/The Texas Gentlemen/Michael Blume/Post Animal/Southern Avenue/Larkin Poe/Colin Elmore & the Danville Train/The Blue Stones/Michigan Rattlers/Matt Maeson/Fletcher/Matt Holubowski/Victory Boyd/Saro/Flor/Oliver Hazard/Jade Bird/John Splithoff/Colin Mcleod/Repeat Repeat/Low Cut Connie/Davie/Biyo/Walden/Hundred Handed.
Years running: 17

Arroyo Seco Weekend
June 23-24
Brookside Park
Pasadena, CA
Lineup: Neil Young/Jack White/Pretenders/Belle and Sebastian/Kamasi Washington/Kings of Leon/Robert Plant/Gary Clark Jr./Alanis Morissette/Third Eye Blind/Violent Femmes/The Bangles/Promise of the Real/The Specials/Seu Jorge/Shakey Graves/The Milk Carton Kids/Margo Price/Hurray for the Riff Raff/North Mississippi All Stars/Gomez/Dwight Twilley/Pharaoh Sanders/Typhoon/Maxim Ludwig/Capital Cities/The Revolution/Trampled by Turtles/Aaron Neville/Los Lobos/Allen Stone/Dorothy/Irma Thomas/Fantastic Negrito/Tracksuit Wedding/Margaret Glaspy
Years running: 2

Forecastle Fest
July 13-15
Louisville Waterfront Park
Louisville, KY
Lineup: Chris Stapleton/Arcade Fire/Modest Mouse/Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit/Houndmouth/The War on Drugs/Father John Misty/Vance Joy/Courtney Barnett/NF/Jimmy Eat World/Kurt Vile and the Violators/Louis the Child/T-Pain/Jenny Lewis/Margo Price/Vic Mensa/Oh Wonder/Punch Brothers/Rainbow Kitten Surprise/Lucero/White Reaper/Hippie Sabotage/Teddy Abrams and Friends/Pvris/Jai Wolf/Quinn XCII/AJR/I’m With Her/Hiss Golden Messenger/Khruangbin/Westside Gunn + Conway/Tyminski/Colony House/Saint JHN/Berhana/Brent Cobb/Ron Gallo/Morgan Saint/The Spencer Lee Band/Matt Mason/Devon Gilfillian/Arlie/Biyo/Flagship.
Years running: 17

Pitchfork Music Festival
July 20-22
Union Park
Chicago, IL
Lineup: Tame Impala/Julien Baker/Joshua Abrams & Natural Information Society/Lucy Dacus/Melkbelly/Raphael Saadiq/This is Not This Heat/Kelela/DRAM/Japandroids/(Sandy) Alex G/Kelly Lee Owens/Ravyn Lenae/Irreversible Entanglements
Years running: 13

Mo Pop Festival
July 28-29
West Riverfront Park
Detroit, MI
Lineup: Bon Iver/The National/Portugal. the Man/St. Vincent/Vince Staples/Highly Suspect/Brockhampton/Daniel Caesar/Billie Eilish/Alvvays/Turnover/Rex Orange County/Dermot Kennedy/Homeshake/Jeff Rosenstock/Clairo/S. Carey/Joe Hertler & the Rainbowseekers/Lovelytheband/Empty Houses/Shortly/Curtis Roach
Years running: 6

Lollapalooza
August 2-5
Grant Park
Chicago, IL
Lineup: The Weeknd/Bruno Mars/Jack White/Arctic Monkeys/Travis Scott/The National/Vampire Weekend/Odesza/Logic/Post Malone/Khalid/Lil Uzi Vert/Portugal. the Man/Tyler, the Creator/Chvrches/St. Vincent/Zedo/Excision/Walk the Moon/Dua Lipa/LL Cool J/Gucci Mane/Galantis/Camila Cabelo/Perry Farrell’s Kind Heaven/Dillon Frances/James Bay/Brockhampton/Catfish and the Bottlemen/Borns/Greta Van Vleet/Tash Sultana/Illenium/Rezz/Rebelution/Lykke Li/Chromeo/Luke Combs/Tycho/Playboi Carti/Franz Ferdinand/Lil Pump/Malaa/Rainbow Kitten Surprise/Manchester Orchestra/Daniel Caesar/The Neighbourhood/Blackbear/Jungle/Alina Baraz/Zomboy/Quinn XCII/Goldlink/Billie Eilish/Hippie Sabotage/A Boogie with da Hoodie/Kali Uchis/Bazzi/Nav/Lizzo/Daya/Jessie Ware/What So Not/All Time Low/Lany/Bebe Rexha/Rex Orange County/Cigarettes after Sex/Anderson East/Sabrina Claudio/Petit Biscuit/The Wombats/Kayzo/Parquet Courts/Alan Walker/Stars/A R I Z O N A/The Vaccines/Bomba Estereo/Rusko/Dermot Kennedy/Troyboi/Big Wild/Lauv/Shiba San/Valentino Khan/Ghastly/Terror Jr/Lewis Capaldi/Autograf/Tank and the Bangas/Chris Lake/Herobust/G Herbo/Taylor Bennett/Knox Fortune/Gang of Youths/Tyler Childers/Frenship/Durand Jones & the Indications/Basement/Cuco/London on da Track/K?D/Two Feet/Ekali/Post Animal/Jesse Reyez/Welshly Arms/Goldfish/Alex Lahey/Pale Waves/Wallows/Yungblud/Loudpvck/Sir Sly/Charlotte Cardin/Madison Beer/Superorganism/The Coronas/The Regrettes/Curtis Harding/Allie X/4B/Space Jesus/Slaves (UK)/Amy Shark/Sasha Sloan/Freya Ridings/Supa BWE/Matt Mason/The Him/Brohug/Nick Mulvey/Dream Wife/Clairo/Kuuro/Valee/Jesse Baez/Lovely the Band/Femdot/John Splithoff/Buddy/R.Lum.R/Chase Atlantic/Droe Loe/Medasin/Melvv/Virgil Abloh/Oshi/Gashi/Vera Blue/Mikky Ekko/Noizu/Blackgummy/LZRD/Davie/Nothing,Nowhere/CKY/Cleopatrick/Wes Period/Morgxn/Bones (UK)/Tim Gunter/DJ Taye/Fletcher/Morgan Saint/Van William/The Wrecks/The Aces/Mainland/Grace Weber/Larkin Poe/Emilia Ali/Justin Roberts and the Not Ready for Naptime Players/Mister G/KB Whirly/Big Don/Q Brothers/Aaron Nigel Smith/Lucy Kalantari & the Jazz Cats/The School of Rock All Stars
Years running: 14 (as stationary one-weekend festival in Chicago and not nationwide tour, which ran seven summers).

Leave a Reply