Loading…

“Dolby’s Guide to Festivals 2019”

SweetWater 420 Fest

Atlanta, GA

April 20-22

Widespread Panic/The Avett Brothers/Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit/Joe Russo’s Almost Dead/ Rebelution/Moon Taxi/The Claypool Lennon Delirium/JJ Grey & Mofro/Pigeons Playing Ping Pong/ Iration/Everyone Orchestra/Keller Williams’ Grateful Grass/John Medeski’s Mad Skillet/Sunsquabi/ Turkuaz/Cory Henry & the Funk Apostles/Billy Strings/Knower/Big Something/Cory Wong (from Vulpeck)/Magic City Hippies/Fruition/Pink Talking Fish/Zach Deputy & the Yankees/The Band of Heathens/Emma Hern/Michal Menert/Robotaki/Iglooghost/Little People/Hedonistas/Katie Pruitt/ Voodoo Visionary/Exmag/B.Keyz/Hiku/Ployd/Space Kadet/Travers Brothership/Kalu & the Electric Joint/ Mo Lowda/Cody Matlock/The Orange Constant/The Snozzberries/The Core/Andy Bruh/Parrotice/ Mind Set/FRQ NCY/Crow/Robbie Dude/Ives/Ryan Viser/Zen Selekta

New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival

April 26 – May 5

The Rolling Stones/Dave Matthews Band/Katy Perry/Jimmy Buffett/Chris Stapleton/Bob Seger and the Silver Bullet Band/Santana/Van Morrison/Al Green/Earth, Wind & Fire/Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue with Nevilles/Gladys Knight/The Revivalists/Leon Bridges/John Fogerty/Chaka Khan/Herbie Hancock/Tank and the Bangas/Bonnie Raitt/Irma Thomas/Gary Clark Jr./The Head and the Heart/The Doobie Brothers/Jimmy Cliff/Ziggy Marley/Aaron Neville/Boz Scaggs/Galactic/Jerry Lee Lewis/Indigo Girls/Rebirth Brass Band/Mavis Staples/Los Lobos/Big Freedia/Kamasi Washington/Rita Coolidge/Buddy Guy/Preservation Hall Jazz Band/Taj Mahal & the Phantom Blues Band/Ivan Neville’s Dumpstaphunk/Ani Difranco/The Radiators/Hurray for the Riff Raff/Little Feat/Anders Osborne/North Mississippi All Stars/Karl Denson’s Tiny Universe/The Dirty Dozen Brass Band/Foundations of Funk/George Porter Jr. & the Runnin’ Pardners/Steve Earle & the Dukes/The Soul Rebels and more

Memphis in May International Festival

Memphis, TN

May 3-5

Dave Matthews Band/The Killers/Cardi B/Khalid/G-Easy/OneRepublic/Charlie Wilson/Shinedown/Gary Clark Jr./Indie.Arie/Rainbow Kitten Surprise/Lord Huron/Flogging Molly/6lack/Chvrches/Trippie Redd/ Lil Dicky/Big Boi/Good Charlotte/Dirty Heads/In This Moment/Moneybagg Yo/Simple Plan/Rodrigo y Gabriela/St. Paul & the Broken Bones/Blocboy JB/Moon Taxi/Ravyn Lenae/Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real/Madison Beer/Bettie Lavette/Coin/Everlast/William Bell/The Suffers/John Kilzer and the Scars/ Healy/Liz Brasher/Saving Abel/Joe Louis Walker/Southern Avenue/Ghost Town Blues Band/NLE Choppa/ Anthony Russo/Muck Sticky/Guitar Shorty/Christone ‘Kingfish’ Ingram/Will Tucker/Super Chikan/Hamish Anderson/Blind Mississippi Morris/Terry Harmonica Bean/Barbara Blue/Brandon Santini/Grace Curran & the High Falutin’ Band/Fuzzy Jeffries/Bill Abel/Deak Harp & Quicksand/Linear Smith/Sam Joyner/ Washboard Shorty & Reverand Robert Rev

Shaky Knees

Central Park / Atlanta, GA

May 3-5

Tame Impala/Beck/Cage the Elephant/Incubus/Tears for Fears/Gary Clark Jr./Interpol/Foals/Father John Misty/Tash Sultana/Group Love/Jim James/Phosphorescent/The Struts/Tyler Childers/Dashboard Confessional/Fidlar/Liz Phair/Sharon Van Etten/Deerhunter/Oh Sees/The Dandy Warhols/Honne/Black Lips/Yellow Days/Bad Books/Calpurnia/Japanese Breakfast/Electric Guest/Wallows/Caamp/Mark Lanegan Band/Rayland Baxter/Soccer Mommy/The Joy Formidable/Jade Bird/Chon/Pedro the Lion/Foxing/The Murlocs/Lucy Dacus/Idles/Curtis Harding/Face to Face/Slothrust/Natalie Prass/MPSD/Welshy Arms/Peach Pit/The Nude Party/Devon Gilfillian/Wilderado/Low Cut Connie/Julia Jacklin/Cleopatrick/Ruen Brothers/Hannah Wicklund and the Steppin Stones/Demob Happy/The Blue Stones/I Don’t Know How but They Found Me/Bones Owens/Liily/Duncan Fellows/Walden/ Taylor Janzen/Illiterate Light/The Inspector Cluzo

Lightning in a Bottle

Central California, CA

May 8-13

Disclosure/Big Gigantic/Flying Lotus/Santigold/Gramatik/Toro y Moi/Khruangbin/Rising Appalachia/ Masego/Elohim/Cautious Clay/Jan Blomqvist & Band/Channel Tres/Frameworks/Ife/Lum/Mobley/ Subsuelo Sundays/Lane 8/DJ Koze/Damian Lazarus/Shiba San/Bedouin/Recondite/Escapade (Walker Royce + Ardalan)/Rampue/Nico Stojan/Doc Martin/Luttrell/Osunlade/Gorje Hewek & Izhevski/Holmar/ Omnom/VNSSA/Anton Tumas/Ben Annand/Rachel Torro/Zach Walker/Duchess/G Jones/The Polish Ambassador/Opiuo/Clozee/Shades/1788-L/Desert Dwellers/Charlesthefirst/Dimond Saints/Spectrasoul + SP:MC/Axel Thesleff/Soulection ft. Joe Kay, Sasha Marie & Andres/Manatee Commune/Soohan/Ill- Esha/Pigeon Hole/Megan Hamilton/Dorfex Bos/KLL SMTH/Anna Morgan/Mat the Alien/AABO/PRSN/ Red Giant

Kaaboo / Texas

AT&T Stadium / Arlington, TX

May 10-12

The Killers/Kidrock/Sting/Lynyrd Skynyrd/Little Big Town/The Avett Brothers/Ms. Lauryn Hill/Pitbull/ Counting Crows/Alanis Morissette/The Black Eyed Peas/Ludacris/Flo Rida/Blue October/Collective Soul/ Bush/Garbage/The B-52’s/Andy Grammer/Rick Springfield/Joan Jett and the Blackhearts/St. Paul & the Broken Bones/Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue/Lukas Nelson & the Promise of the Real/Violent Femmes/Eric Burdon & the Animals/X/Jon Anderson of Yes/Old 97’s/The English Beat/Los Lonely Boys/ The Band Camino/Larkin Poe/American Aquarium/Israel Nash/Your Smith/The DP/Acid Dad/Mamafesta/Cash Cash/Chantel Jeffries/Cheat Codes/Chromeo/CYBZ/Kad Slap/LE Youth/Matoma/ Mix Master Mike/Paul Oakenfold/The Him

..

Comedy:

Demetri Martin/Garfunkel and Oates/Whitney Cummings/Nate Bargatze/Jim Breuer/Rory Scovel/ Heather McDonald/Chad Daniels/Orny Adams/Fortune Feimster/Kate Willett/Billy Wayne Davis/ Chris “CP” Powell/MK Paulsen

Bunbury Music Festival

Cincinnati, OH

May 31 – June 2

Fall out Boy/Greta Van Fleet/The 1975/Run the Jewels/Girl Talk/NF/Machine Gun Kelly/Awolnation/ Stone Temple Pilots/Sublime with Rome/Dashboard Confessional/Clutch/Pigeons Playing Ping Pong/ Lovely the Band/Blue October/Bayside/Streetlight Manifesto/The Aces/Poppy/Joywave/Jeremy Zucker/ Jukebox the Ghost/Flora Cash/Reignwolf/Witt Lowry/Lauren Sanderson/The Clarks/Shaed/Halfnoise/ Great Good Fine Ok/The Blue Stones/The Candescents/Common Kings/Bulow/Tropidelic/You Vs. Yesterday/Taylor Janzen/Radattack/The Orphan the Poet/Triiibe

The Governors Ball

Randall’s Island Park / New York City, NY

May 31 – June 2

Nas/The Strokes/Lil Wayne/Tyler, the Creator/Major Lazer/SZA/The 1975/Florence + the Machine/Brockhampton/Gesaffelstein/Jorja Smith/Blood Orange/Mitski/The Internet/Jessie Reyez/M0/Hippo Campus/Amber Mark/The Voidz/Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever/Cautious Clay/Jeremy Zucker/Dennis Lloyd/Miles Kane/Hundredth/Still Woozy/NJOMZA/Deal Casino/Kacey Musgraves/ZHU/Vince Staples/Lord Huron/Ty Dolla $ign/Playboi Carti/King Princess/Denzel Curry/Clairo/Ravyn Lenae/Saba/Elohim/Sunflower Bean/U.S. Girls/Calpurnia/Dreamers/Suzi Wu/Easy Life/Tobi Lou/Louis the Child/Kaytranada/Sheck Wes/Beast Coast (Joey Bada$$ + Flatbush Zombies/Lily Allen/Bazzi/Noname/Charli XCX/Bob Moses/Sob x RBE/Chelsea Cutler/070Shake/Parcels/Taylor Bennett/Soccer Mommy/The Underachievers/Kirk Knight/Nyck Caution/Jack Harlow/Aaron Aye/Shaed/Ric Wilson/MKULTRA

Bonnaroo Music & Arts Festival

Manchester, TN

June 13-16

Phish/Childish Gambino/Post Malone/Odesza/The Lumineers/Cardi B/Grand Ole Opry/Saba/Space Jesus / 12th Planet/Sunsquabi/All Them Witches/Magic City Hippies/The Nude Party/Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever/The Comet is Coming/Jack Harlow/Eprom/Caroline Rose/Donna Missal/Peach Pit/Hekler/Dorfex Bos/Solange/The Avett Brothers/Brockhampton/Griz/RL Grime/Beach House/NGHTMARE /Gojira /Courtney Barnett/Girl Talk/AJR/Catfish and the Bottlemen/K. Flay/Anoushka Shankar/Nahko & Medicine for the People/Liquid Stranger/Deafheaven/Parquet Courts/Rival Sons/IBEYI/Jade Cicada/Las Cafeteras/Cherry Glazerr/The Teskey Brothers/Medasin/Tyla Yaweh/Ducky/Monsieur Perine/Mersiv/ Crooked Colours/Hozier/Kacey Musgraves/The National/The Lonely Island/ZHU/Juice Wrld/Joe Russo’s Almost Dead/Gucci Mane/John Prine/Jim James (full band)/Marin Morris/Gramatik/Shovels & Rope/Unknown Mortal Orchestra/Quinn XCII/Clairo/Bishop Briggs/Hippo Campus/Space Jesus/Tokimonsta / Chelsea Cutler/The Record Company/SNBRN/Ruston Kelly/Whipped Cream/Rubblebucket/ Little Simz/Memba/Deva Maal/DJ Mel/Brandi Carlile/Illenium/Walk the Moon/ Mac Demarco/King Princess/Lil Dicky/G Jones/Trampled by Turtles/The Wood Brothers/Hobo Johnson & the Lovemakers/Princess (featuring Maya Rudolph & Gretchen Lieberum)/The Soul Rebels/The Lemon Twigs/Two Feet/AC Slater/CID/Dombresky/Bombino/Faye Webster/Ripe/Kikagaku Moyo/Iglooghost

Solid Sound

North Adams, MA

June 28-30

Wilco (festival curators/2 sets)/Courtney Barnett/The Feelies/Tortoes/Cate Le Bon/Jonathan Richman/John Hodgman’s Comedy Cabaret/Jeff Tweedy & Friends/The Minusv5/Clipping/Milo/OHMME/Cup/Lonnie Holley/Raffiq Bhatia/ Foxwarren/Julian Lage Trio/‘Fishing’/Autumn Defense/Quindar/Story Pirates/Lithics/Skyway Man/The Expandards/Rough Francis/Circus Smirkus/Lakou Mizik/Mdou Moctar/Wand/Buck Meek/DJ Funkhouser/Rani Arbo & Daisy Mayhem Family Show

Forecastle (Music + Art + Activism)

Louisville, KY

July 12-14

Portugal. the Man/Anderson .Paak & the Free Nationals/The Avett Brothers/The Killers/Nelly/ Chvrches/Judah & the Lion/ Andrew Bird/Highly Suspect/Chromed/First Aid Kid /Lettuce/ Jungles/Lucius/Noname/ Snakeships/The Midnight/Hop Along/The Band Camino/Leikeli47/Liz Cooper & the Stampede/Julia Jacklin/Waax/GRLWOOD/The Artisanals/Spazz Cardigan/Maggie Rogers/Midland/Moon Taxi/Lauv/ Big Wild/Calpurnia/Chelsea Cutler/Teddy Abrams & Friends/PJ Morton/Caamp/Penny & Sparrow/Israel Nash/The Marias/Bblasian/Tyler Childers/Dawes/ Anderson East/Denzel Curry/Mt. Joy/Whetan/Yungblud/Sunflower Bean/Ruen Brothers/Carly Johnson/ BOA/Erin Rae/ Evan Giia/Bendigo Fletcher

Pitchfork Music Festival

Union Park/Chicago, IL

July 19-21

The Isley Brothers/Belle & Sebastian/Kurt Vile/ Robyn/HAIM/Stereolab/Pusha T/Parquet Courts/Earl Sweatshirt/ Mavis Staples/Jeremih/Sky Ferreira/Low/Soccer Mommy/Julia Holter/Grapetooth/Rico Nasty/Valee/ Standing on the Corner/MIKE/Great Black Music Ensemble/Celebration/Freddie Gibbs/Amber Mark/ Jay Som/Cate Le Bon/Tirzah/CHAI/Ric Wilson/Lala Lala/Charli XCX/Whitney/ Khruangbin/Clairo/Snail Mail/Neneh Cherry/Ibeyi/Amen Dunes/JPEGMAFIA/Flasher/Black Midi/Dreezy/ Tasha

Lollapalooza

Grant Park/Chicago, IL

August 1-4

Ariana Grande/Childish Gambino/Twenty One Pilots/The Strokes/Tame Impala/Flume/The Chainsmokers/J Balvin/Kacey Musgraves/Lil Wayne/Janelle Monae/Meek Mill/Hozier/Rufus Du Sol/ Gary Clark Jr./Tenacious D/21 Savage/Death Cab for Cutie/The Revivalists/H.E.R./Maggie Rogers/Perry Farrell’s Kind Heaven Orchestra/Alesso/Gud Vibrations Vs. Slugz Music/Louis the Child/RL Grime/6lack/ NF/Slash feat. Myles Kennedy and the Conspirators/Lil Baby/Gunna/King Princess/Madeon/Gryffin/ San Holo/Snails/Fitz and the Tantrums/Judah & the Lion/Sheck Wes/Smino/Fisher/Lauren Dangle/Rosalia/ Mitski/Bring Me the Horizon/J.I.D./Chevelle/FKJ/AJR/Lil Skies/Boombox Cartel/Matoma/Deorro/Manic Focus/Whethan/Rich the Kid/Saba/Normani/Bishop Briggs/Hayley Kiyoko/Denzel Curry/Party Favor/ Loud Luxury/Japanese Breakfast/Lane 8/Joji/Lennon Stella/Sharon Van Etten/Francis and the Lights/ Chelsea Cutler/Yaeji/IDLES/Conan Gray/Sigrid/Dean Lewis/Masego/Hobo Johnson & the Lovemakers/ Honne/Diesel (Shaquille O’Neal)/Bad Suns/Omar Apollo/Tierra Whack/Jeremy Zucker/(Sandy) Alex G/ Calpurnia/Alec Benjamin/Still Woozy/Boy Pablo/Cautious Clay/Ghostemane/Pink Sweat$/Shallou/Jade Bird/Said the Sky/Camelphat/Jonas Blue/Clozee/Mondo Cozmo/Magic City Hippies/The Band Camino/ Emily King/Men I Trust/Calboy/Yung Gravy/Gothbioclique/YBN Cordae/Svdden Death/Elephante/ OPIUO/Ducky/Fantastic Negrito/The Nude Party/G Flip/Bea Miller/Half*Alive/Ruston Kelly/Roy Blair/Picture This/Baynk/Slow Hollows/Tyla Yaweh/Ryan Beatty/Killy/Slenderbodies/Wilderado/Grizzly/ Yultron/Cray/Whipped Cream/Max Frost/Bayonne/Dreamers/Houses/SHAED/Sam Fender/GG Magree/ Born Dirty/Diablo/Beach Bunny/Arkels/Harry Hudson/Cousin Stizz/Role Model/Nothing, Nowhere/ Charlesthefirst/Shlump/Witt Lowry/Des Rocs/Bulow/Malu Trevejo/Win and Woo/Ilo Ilo/Tayla Parx/Ama Lou/Russo/Yoshi Flower/Coi Leray/Willaris K/Age.Sex.Location/Evan Conrad/Upsahl/Wavedash/Bad Child/Lucas Dell’abate/Illiterate Light/Lilly/Tessa Violet/Yeek/The New Respects/Against the Current/ Just Loud/Alexander 23/Jackie Foster/The Pop Ups/123 Andres/Q Brothers/Falu’s Bazaar/Sonia De Los Santos/Joanie Leeds & the Nightlights/DJs Amira & Kayla/School of Rock All Stars

Psycho

Mandalay Bay Resort & Casino/Las Vegas, NV

August 16-18

Electric Wizard/Godspeed You! Black Emperor/Clutch/Bad Religion/High on Fire/The Black Angels/ Carcass/Triumph of Death/The Faint/Cold Cave/Glassjaw/Uncle Acid & the Deadbeats/Fumanchu/ Deafheaven/Graveyard/En Minor/Old Man Gloom/Power Trip/Rotting Christ/Goatwhore/Oranssi Pazazu/Black Mountain/Perturbator/Tobacco/Nothing/Soft Kill/The Crazy World of Arthur Brown/ Yob/The Obsessed/Kadavar/Amenra/Grails/Truckfighters/Candy/Warhorse/Nighthorse/Devil Master/ ILSA/Hangman’s Chair/DVNE/LA Witch/Royal Thunder/Tomb Mold/The Heavy Eyes

* Woodstock 50 is disqualified from this post for its association with the band Greta Van Fleet.

Bourbon & Beyond

Expo Center/Louisville, KY

September 20-22

Foo Fighters/John Fogerty/Robert Plant and the Sensational Space Shifters/Daryl Hall & John Oates/ Zac Brown Band/ZZ Top/Nathaniel Rateliff & the Night Sweats/The Flaming Lips/LIVE/Joan Jett & the Blackhearts/Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real/Blackberry Smoke/Preservation Hall Jazz Band/Pearl/ MIPSCO/Amythyst Kiah/Trey Anastasio Band/Alison Krauss/Grace Potter/Squeeze/Jenny Lewis/Del McCoury Band/Samantha Fish/The White Buffalo/Maggie Rose/Patrick Droney/The Travelin’ McCourys/ Cedric Burnside/Ben Sollee/Leon Bridges/Edward Sharpe and the Magnetic Zeros/Kurt Vile and the Violators/Margo Price/Little Steven and the Disciples of Soul/Edie Brickell & New Bohemians/White Reaper/Whiskey Myers/Southern Avenue/Caroline Jones/Dustbowl Revival/The Lil Smokies/Front Country

Ohana Festival

Doheny State Beach/Dana Point, CA

September 27-29

The Strokes/Eddie Vedder/Red Hot Chili Peppers/Incubus/Mudhoney/Tash Sultana/LP/Devandra Banhart/White Reaper/Sunflower Bean/Dustin Kensrue/Jessie Jo Stark/L.A. Witch/Fontaines D.C./ Glen Hansard/Donovan Frankenreiter/Benjamin Booker/Laura Jane Grace/The Messthetics/Madison Ryann Ward/Paul Cauthen/Erin Rae/Jonny Roundhouse/Nathaniel Rateliff & the Night Sweats/Jenny Lewis/ Jacob Banks/Lukas Nelson/Poolside/Mt. Joy/Lewis Capaldi/Las Cafeteras/Jack Irons/Henry Jamison/ John Craigie/Gretta Ray

 

Leave a Reply